car has problem starting

Q&A: Performance Technical Support
32 posts Page 2 of 3

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:31 pm
ok so while changing my oil today, we took the egr valve off and it was really really dirty and gunky. so we cleaned it out. but we also figured out what the problem with the idle was. the throttle body sensor. it finished going out today. my car was idling at a constant 4k rpms. we went to the auto parts store and it wasnt in their computer. so where could i get one? i know the dealer. and how expensive is it?


edit: do throttle body sensors exist? i cant find them on the net. what the part is is the air intake hose is connected to the throttle body then at the other end of that is a black plastic sensor screwed to the top. thats what is broken.


ok here it is circled. Image

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:55 am
map sensor?

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:38 pm
so i know everyone is probably sick of this thread, as so am i. but please help me! my car is officially out of commision. i bought a new map sensor today, and it brought the idle down to about 2k-3k. but its still undriveable in that condition. anyone know anything else it could be? a friend and i are tearing the throttle body apart tommorrow to see if we can find the problem.

 

Viperoni
onenut
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:44 am
Location: B-town, ON
 
by Viperoni » Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:48 pm
Yeah we all could have told you that it's not the MAP sensor. A MAP sensor tells the computer how much vacuum there is inside of the intake manifold.
If the sensor's bad, the computer will throw a code, without question, and would run like crap.

The only 2 electrical devices on a TB is:
1) Throttle Position Sensor (won't cause your issue)
2) Idle Air Control Valve (could cause your issue)
Google for what they actually do before you mess with anything.

Again, try tracing all of your vacuum lines (there's a total of 3 in your picture), and see if any are disconnected or cracked/leaking.
You might have to grab soapy water and spray it at the lines (also, lookup other ways to check for vacuum leaks on the internet).

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Tue Sep 30, 2008 9:53 pm
thanks for the quick reply viper. i think i know what happened. would spraying carb cleaner inside the throttle body w/o disconnecting the sensors fry them? i just thought about that. one of those common sense things i didnt think about until i sat here and am watching richpins videos on youtube on cleaning the throttle body

 

Viperoni
onenut
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:44 am
Location: B-town, ON
 
by Viperoni » Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:18 pm
jj19902003 wrote:thanks for the quick reply viper. i think i know what happened. would spraying carb cleaner inside the throttle body w/o disconnecting the sensors fry them? i just thought about that. one of those common sense things i didnt think about until i sat here and am watching richpins videos on youtube on cleaning the throttle body


NP.
Nope, it won't fry anything. Just make sure the TB cleaner, not carb cleaner, that you're using is safe for O2 sensors and such.

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:31 pm
ok well we sprayed carb cleaner all in there. woops. so the sensors are fine you say?

 

Viperoni
onenut
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:44 am
Location: B-town, ON
 
by Viperoni » Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:59 pm
jj19902003 wrote:ok well we sprayed carb cleaner all in there. woops. so the sensors are fine you say?


Probably, I've done it before without damage, but it could damage something.

 

Dreamimage
Post Whore in Training
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:42 pm
Location: Caledonia, Ontario
 
by Dreamimage » Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:56 am
Usually a constant high rev from an engine is caused by a vacuum leak.
Although, anything to do with the air intake can also effect it.

I've heard of the IAC malfunctioning and messing with the idle and how the engine runs.
I'm not sure how much the IACs are but you could always try replacing it, I don't think it's too hard.

Also, I don't think carb cleaner messed anything up.
I've used carb cleaner on both my engines before and multiple times on both, I've never had a problem.

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:05 am
ok thansk guys, the iac sensor is only 35 bucks if i do have to replace it. i will start searching for that vaccum leak today after school. i have like 12 hours to work on it so im pretty sure ill find it lol.

 

Dreamimage
Post Whore in Training
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:42 pm
Location: Caledonia, Ontario
 
by Dreamimage » Wed Oct 01, 2008 11:41 am
jj19902003 wrote:ok thansk guys, the iac sensor is only 35 bucks if i do have to replace it. i will start searching for that vaccum leak today after school. i have like 12 hours to work on it so im pretty sure ill find it lol.


If you do have a vacuum leak, it's usually because one of the plastic lines on the throttle body is broken, just follow the lines and see if any have snapped, they are brittle so it's likely to happen.

I have broken like 3 or 4 of those lines.

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:16 pm
thanks guys, it ended up being a vacuum leak in the throttle body and a bad tps... its all fixed though now. thanks for the help

 

Dreamimage
Post Whore in Training
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:42 pm
Location: Caledonia, Ontario
 
by Dreamimage » Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:00 pm
awesome!
It's always nice to get a car running again!

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:47 pm
for sure man!

 

01saturnsc1
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 1:04 pm
Location: Oakland,Ont
 
by 01saturnsc1 » Wed Oct 01, 2008 11:12 pm
Glad you got it all fixed up dude
32 posts Page 2 of 3
kuchnie na wymiar radomsko

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests