How hard would this be?

Q&A: Electrical and In Car Entertainment (I.C.E.) Technical Support
15 posts Page 1 of 1
rmorris003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
 
by rmorris003 » Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:29 pm
Image

Would this be an easy setup to do and keep the spare tire accessible?

Current
Image

 

artsar
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Newmarket/North Bay
 
by artsar » Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:54 pm
I'll snap a pic of this guy Kevin's caviler on the weekend, all his is, is a prefab box and trim panels, might be something to look into, I know I am

 

rmorris003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
 
by rmorris003 » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:04 pm
Thanks, Im looking to get rid of the box look and make it nice and clean while showing both amps I have and have room for bags and stuff

 

97SaturnSC2-Turbo
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 9:32 pm
by 97SaturnSC2-Turbo » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:58 pm
Don't forget, there is a reason for boxes to be as big as they are. Those neat installs may look great, but I seriously doubt the enclosures are even remotely the right size. Also when you go to sealed, you lose some of your low freq.

Kevin

 

rmorris003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
 
by rmorris003 » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:59 pm
Ya I definetly wanna keep it ported, the setup above has bottom slots vented in to the spare tire. I have seen a setup like this when I worked at Future Shop, the installer has his subs ported in his nissan and has a nice setup same as above.

 

adam_a
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:41 pm
by adam_a » Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:21 pm
now i think that looks sweet it is all nice and clean and of course room for storage and acess to the spare tier well for me that is a must i have had 2 tiers go in the last month.

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:29 pm
thats not hard at all .. i did a pursuit and a mazda 6 with that kind of set up .. all it is is two amp racks at the side and the sealed box with the two subs ! .. very simple looking and in expensive to complete !

 

subliminal64
Post Whore
Posts: 590
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: London
 
by subliminal64 » Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:32 pm

I agree with Drew.

 

rmorris003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
 
by rmorris003 » Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:49 pm
Awesome Drew, ya maybe ill talk to my cousin since he does this kinda thing unless someone here has the time for the right price.

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:58 pm
hey man .. if you want something done .. ill do it for you .. thats basically my job in car audio lol ... it won't cost you much ... we can make a trip to home depot .. get you some MDF wood ... all you need is like one sheet of half inch or if you're seriousa nd dont care about weight then 3/4 ... probably take a days work to complete ... 10 till 7ish ... take a peek at my trunk set up .. I did that myself and that took from 11 till 8 to complete ... so what you want shouldn't be that bad ... think about it and let me know we can discuss a price when you've come to the decision :)

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:01 am
actually i've got some sweet ideas just by looking at your trunk man .. ! ... its basically the same as mine but we can set something nice up if you wanted to ... still would be sweet looking tho ! ... Where do you live ? .. maybe we could meet up and we could discuss your layout a bit more .. so i can get an idea of what you want to do for sure if you've come to the conclusion that you want to do this through me ! ..

PM me if you want !

 

rmorris003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
 
by rmorris003 » Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:07 am
sweet, ya im open to options not limiting to just this, Im in Oshawa just off harmony 401 so I can definetly meet u even if i drive to vaughnmills.

You prob saw my setup in my car domain, I just hope I have enough 4 gauge, I also have a 1 farad audiobahn digital cap that I was going to put back in when I upgraded to 0 gauge but I couldnt find my light bulb and didnt know how to charge it properly since I didnt understand the directions.

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:19 pm
just get a 12 v test light .. ground the cap .. attach the test like to a strong 12v power source and let the light in the test light dim out .. when its totally dim ... the cap is charged .. you might of already known that tho lol ..

But yeah ... we can meet up at vaughan mills whenever you'd like ... its up to you .. we'll discuss what can be done there..its easier to see what has to be done and waht can be done in person ..

but yea you let me know when you've come a decision and we'll set something up

 

Viperoni
onenut
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:44 am
Location: B-town, ON
 
by Viperoni » Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:55 pm
In my old 94 SC2, I recall there only being about 12" between the bottom seatbacks and the beginning of the spare tire cover. Because the seatback slopes into the trunk, there's a maximum of 9" at the top. This leaves a pretty small box, something that a pair of 10's would work in a sealed type box, but no more than that. Defintely not ported.
I haven't run a spare for close to 2 years now, and have never needed it either. And I'ev put on at least 40k in that time too, if not more.

 

rmorris003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 7:49 pm
Location: Oshawa, Ontario
 
by rmorris003 » Thu Jun 07, 2007 10:54 pm
Thanks for the info Rudy.

Ya I thought i would have to go sealed, its not a problem or big deal to me.
15 posts Page 1 of 1
kuchnie na wymiar radomsko

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest