Car Audio Gods, Please Have Mercy On Me (Amp Problem)

Q&A: Electrical and In Car Entertainment (I.C.E.) Technical Support
  • 1
  • 2
22 posts Page 2 of 2

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Sat Jun 02, 2007 12:56 am
well it was more then likely a pinched wire maybe or something minor like that .. that didn't turn out to be major :) ..

If you want you amp tuned, you can stop by my place sometime next week Adam if you want to ... its better we do it in my drive way and not a parkinlot or somewhere else for security reasons you know what I mean ..

Come by just let me know here or PM ..

 

artsar
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Newmarket/North Bay
 
by artsar » Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:15 pm
also... heres one last question. I've been out today and i can't think straight anymore. I have the alpine wired and working but today I tried to rewire it to get it working on 2 channels and not 4, so I have the left speaker in the positive of channel 1 and the negative of channel 2 and the right speaker in the positive of channel 3 and the negative of channel 4. Now I'm stumped. How whould the RCAs be run to the amp and what settings?

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:31 pm
well you're gonna need two pairs of RCA wires ... in order for hte amp to work and play the subs .. since you bridged 1/2 and 3/4 you need a signal flowing through the 3rd and 4th channel ..

 

artsar
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Newmarket/North Bay
 
by artsar » Sat Jun 02, 2007 9:19 pm
I have 2 amps, one is for the speakers only and the other for subs only. The one I'm questioning is the one for the speakers. Basicly I want to bridge down my 4 channel into its 2 channel mode and run my front stage off of that.

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Sun Jun 03, 2007 1:09 am
so you just wanna run the front speakers only .. or are you planning on loading down the amp to play all four speakers at 2 ohms each .. :| .. thats gonna put alot of stress on the amp

 

artsar
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Newmarket/North Bay
 
by artsar » Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:12 am
the amp is only going to be used for front stage. I want to run it in its 2 channel option to get more power out of it

 

sc2racer
our6thplanet.com Owns me
Posts: 1217
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:16 pm
Location: Vaughan, Ontario
by sc2racer » Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:43 pm
yuup ..yuup .. is the amp bridgable though ? ... cuz you were sying that its not working for you .
  • 1
  • 2
22 posts Page 2 of 2
kuchnie na wymiar radomsko

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest