transmission fluid temperature sensor

Q&A: Electrical and In Car Entertainment (I.C.E.) Technical Support
8 posts Page 1 of 1
jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:12 pm
supposedly i may need one? i took it to the car dealership where my friend works and had his mentor scan it with the good scanner for codes and the one on it right now is the transmission fluid temperature sensor. dealer only im assuming. but would anyone happen to have a spare?

 

viperssaturn
Moderator
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Hamilton
 
by viperssaturn » Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:00 pm
Never heard of it...is this an auto thing? I have never owned an auto vehicle!

 

Viperoni
onenut
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:44 am
Location: B-town, ON
 
by Viperoni » Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:48 pm
viperssaturn wrote:Never heard of it...is this an auto thing? I have never owned an auto vehicle!


turd auto's happen to have one, but I dont think older GM 4 speed's have one, for reference.

In any case, it may indeed need one. Should only be a $20 part from the turd dealer.

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Thu Oct 16, 2008 3:18 pm
yea its like 24 bucks, i emailed the dealership, im picking it up tommorrow

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Sun Oct 19, 2008 10:14 am
holy crap... that didnt work... i think im just gonna break and take it to the saturn dealership. try and explain to them what its doing and tell em i dont have much money. maybe they will just tell me whats wrong with it and i can fix it myself or something.

 

Viperoni
onenut
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:44 am
Location: B-town, ON
 
by Viperoni » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:27 am
What was the exact code?
What is the tranny doing?

 

Slayer
O6P Staff
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 5:33 pm
Location: Hamilton
 
by Slayer » Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:03 pm
after you repair a part that threw a code, don't you have to reset the computer?

on any car ive owned the code stays stored until after the comp is reset

 

jj19902003
6th Planet Addict
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:09 am
 
by jj19902003 » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:05 pm
i dont remember what the code was, and i reset the computer after replacing the part. what it is doing is it has a hard time starting up, had to push start it the other day, and some times i just have to give it gas. when im driving the rpm's like to jump up by themselves and when i slow down they will either stay high and my car will almost pull out of the brakes which is dangerous with cars in front of me or the rpms will drop real low and the car will almost stall. also the temp gauge has kinda a mind of its own. i have a new throttle position sensor. and a new tranny fluid temp sensor. also, cleaned out the egr valve and throttle body
8 posts Page 1 of 1
kuchnie na wymiar radomsko

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest